Looking for 2026? Read the published district estimates ↗

Census of India, via Bihar DES 2011
Bihar · total population10,40,99,452
Rural population9,23,41,436
Urban population1,17,58,016
Urban share11.29%

38 districts · all figures reference 2011

Counts and source-published rates · source precision retained
DistrictPopulationUrban shareLiteracyPeople / km²Females / 1,000 males
Patna58,38,46543.1%70.7%1,823897
East Champaran50,99,3717.9%55.8%1,285902
Muzaffarpur48,01,0629.9%63.4%1,514900
Madhubani44,87,3793.6%58.6%1,282926
Gaya43,91,41813.2%63.7%883937
Samastipur42,61,5663.5%61.9%1,467911
Saran39,51,8628.9%66%1,496954
Darbhanga39,37,3859.7%56.6%1,728911
West Champaran39,35,04210%55.7%753909
Vaishali34,95,0216.7%66.6%1,717895
Sitamarhi34,23,5745.6%52.1%1,492899
Siwan33,30,4645.5%69.5%1,501988
Purnia32,64,61910.5%51.1%1,011921
Katihar30,71,0298.9%52.2%1,005919
Bhagalpur30,37,76619.8%63.1%1,182880
Begusarai29,70,54119.2%63.9%1,549895
Rohtas29,59,91814.5%73.4%763918
Nalanda28,77,65315.9%64.4%1,222922
Araria28,11,5696%53.5%993921
Bhojpur27,28,40714.3%70.5%1,139907
Gopalganj25,62,0126.4%65.5%1,2601,021
Aurangabad25,40,0739.3%70.3%769926
Supaul22,29,0764.7%57.7%919929
Nawada22,19,1469.7%59.8%890939
Banka20,34,7633.5%58.2%674907
Madhepura20,01,7624.4%52.3%1,120911
Saharsa19,00,6618.2%53.2%1,127906
Jamui17,60,4058.3%59.8%568922
Buxar17,06,3529.6%70.1%1,002922
Kishanganj16,90,4009.5%55.5%897950
Khagaria16,66,8865.2%57.9%1,122886
Kaimur16,26,3844%69.3%488920
Munger13,67,76527.8%70.5%964876
Jehanabad11,25,31312%66.8%1,209922
Lakhisarai10,00,91214.3%62.4%815902
Arwal7,00,8437.4%67.4%1,099928
Sheohar6,56,2464.3%53.8%1,880893
Sheikhpura6,36,34217.1%63.9%924930

Urban share is calculated from each district’s urban and total counts. Literacy uses the source’s republished rounded rate; Census literacy concerns ages seven and above. Source-published 2011 density is kept separate from map-derived 2021 area. East/West Champaran population corrections are documented.